Privacy Statement2018-06-25T13:33:20+00:00

Privacy Statement

Last updated: June 25, 2018

Unboxed Health Incorporated (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Unboxed Health BProactive mobile application (including patient app, clinician portal and website) (the “Service”).

We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below).

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose in connection with our operations. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.  By using the Service, you consent to the processing of Personal Information and other data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with privacy laws, including but not limited to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder, and provincial privacy laws.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. When we make these changes, we will update the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Statement.  The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last updated” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. In the case of the Service, this may include your name, email address, age, home address, phone number and medical information. It may also include information the following:

Information about your location. We use this information for the purposes set out below, and specifically to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your mobile device settings.

Log data. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

In most circumstances, Personal Information does not include your business contact information, where we are communicating with you for the purposes of your business.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will collect and use Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • To verify your identity;
  • To open and manage your Service account;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To respond to requests or complaints;
  • To meet legal requirements; or
  • For such other purposes as you make consent, from time to time.

Generally, we do not disclose your Personal Information. We will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent, or as permitted or required by law.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contract that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide telephone support or data storage or processing.

Consent

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Information. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances. In limited circumstances, we may rely on a third party to obtain your consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with us.

You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.

Personal Information Retention and Accuracy

We store your Personal Information on our servers (or those of our service providers) in the country you designate, either Canada or the United States. We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified Purposes or as permitted or required by law. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete; however, we will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with updates to your Personal Information, when required.

Access and Correction

You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (or other privacy authority with jurisdiction) in respect of this time limit. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes. We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our privacy practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

Safeguards

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. The only Unboxed Health Incorporated employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as cross-cut shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your Personal Information may be implied.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Service and our general operations. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address, and is not permitted to be used by, anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Special Notification for California Residents

Users of the Service who reside in the State of California (USA) and have provided any of their “personal information” (as described under applicable California law) to us have the right to receive: (a) the name and address of any third party to whom we may have disclosed, during the immediately preceding calendar year, such “personal information” for that party’s direct marketing purposes, along with information describing the nature of that third party’s business; and (b) a description of the categories of such “personal information” disclosed. To obtain this information, please either (1) mail your request to:

Unboxed Health Chief Privacy Officer

411 Roosevelt Ave, Suite 302

Ottawa, ON K2A 3X9

or (2) e-mail your request to info@unboxedhealth.com

This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address(es) specified in this paragraph.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information, this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at the following email address:

Attention: Privacy Officer

E-mail: info@unboxedhealth.com

or by mail to:

Unboxed Health Chief Privacy Officer

411 Roosevelt Ave, Suite 302

Ottawa, ON K2A 3X9